What are the HMO regulations?

Although no specific definitions of an HMO existed previously, changes to the Use Classes Order in England meant that there is definition in planning terms now (Section 254 of the Housing Act 2004).

In England, a new property that is going to be occupied as an HMO will require planning consent under Class 4 (HMO’s). No such planning consent is required for an HMO reverting back to Class 3 (dwelling). It is also important to bear in mind that regulations don’t retrospectively apply for an existing HMO.

Request a call back

Please choose how you would like to receive future information, offers & other communications

I can confirm completion has taken place and the funds have arrived successfully in to my account today. I would like to thank you for all of your help and professionalism during this process, it has been straight forward and a breath of fresh air compared to some previous brokers I have experienced, and very much appreciated. I look forward to the next time we can do business together (hopefully sooner rather than later)

Some of our Lending Partners