What are the HMO regulations?

Although no specific definitions of an HMO existed previously, changes to the Use Classes Order in England meant that there is definition in planning terms now (Section 254 of the Housing Act 2004).

In England, a new property that is going to be occupied as an HMO will require planning consent under Class 4 (HMO’s). No such planning consent is required for an HMO reverting back to Class 3 (dwelling). It is also important to bear in mind that regulations don’t retrospectively apply for an existing HMO.

Request a call back

Many thanks for all your help in getting both mortgages over the line. I really appreciate your concerted efforts to solve all the problems that arose & apologise for my frantic mails and calls to you both. Rest assured I will certainly come back to Charleston again and feel free to have anyone refer to me in respect to explaining my experience in dealing with you all

Some of our Lending Partners